IN RE PROTEST OF CONTRACT AWARD FOR PROJECT A1150-18, ETC. (DIVISION OF PROPERTY MANAGEMENT AND CONSTRUCTION) ( 2021 )
[…] kindred thereto" found in N.J.S.A. 52:32-2 should be interpreted to include
    building control systems work. Hall's overly broad interpretation of the statute
    does not comport with the modern realities of complicated building control
    systems, which did not exist when the statute was adopted in 1915. It also
    attempts to incorporate different trade works under the umbrella of HVACR
    work. See Fisher v. Bd. of Educ., 
    94 N.J. Super. 359
    , 366-67 (Ch. Div. 1967),
    aff'd, 
    95 N.J. Super. 18
     (App. Div. 1968) (interpreting an analogous provision
    in N.J.S.A. 18:11-10 (now repealed)).
    Hall's argument under N.J.S.A. 52:32-2 is likewise without merit.
    N.J.S.A. 52:35-11 provides that regulations may be adopted "for controlling
    the qualifications of prospective bidders.      The regulations may fix the
    qualification requirements for bidders according to available capital and
    equipment, and with due regard to experience and records of past
    performance." In turn, regulations have been promulgated standards for the
    "classification and qualification" of all bidders for state contracts.        See
    N.J.A.C. 17:19-1.1 to -5.11. The regulations define "classification" as "the