STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. TATIANA REITER (C-000071-17, MORRIS COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2020 )
[…] administrative body, COAH. N.J.S.A. 52:27D-305. COAH is charged with the
    responsibility for determining municipal affordable housing obligations under
    the FHA and adjusting a municipalities’ fair share over time given changes in
    vacant land, infrastructure, environment, and other considerations. N.J.S.A.
    52:27D-307.
    Under the FHA, the Housing and Mortgage Finance Agency (HMFA) was
    created to "establish affordable housing programs to assist municipalities in
    meeting the obligation of developing communities to provide low and moderate
    income housing." N.J.S.A. 52:27D-321. The agency "establish[es] procedures
    and guidelines governing the qualifications of applicants, the application
    procedures and the criteria for awarding grants and loans for affordable housing
    programs and the standards for establishing the amount, terms and conditions of
    each grant or loan." N.J.S.A. 52:27D-321(e).
    In 2001, the agency created regulations on the use and sale of affordable
    housing units known as the Uniform Housing Affordability Controls (UHAC).
    N.J.A.C. 5:80-26.1 to -26.26.     UHAC regulations "assur[e] that low- and