STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. JOHN R. JORDAN (15-04-0465, BERGEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] Carrero, 229 N.J. at 128. "A defendant
    is entitled to a lesser-included offense instruction rationally supported by the
    evidence, even if the instruction is inconsistent with the defense theory." Ibid.
    It is reversible error not to charge a proper lesser included offense. State v.
    Tucker, 
    265 N.J. Super. 296
    , 329 (1993).
    N.J.S.A. 2C:11-4(a)(1) defines aggravated manslaughter as "recklessly
    caus[ing] death under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to human
    life." There are two categories of manslaughter. N.J.S.A. 2C:11-4(b). The first
    is reckless manslaughter that occurs when a homicide is "committed recklessly."
    N.J.S.A. 2C:11-4(b)(1). The second is passion/provocation manslaughter, or
    "[a] homicide which would otherwise be murder under [N.J.S.A.] 2C:11-3 . . .
    A-4871-17T1
    14
    committed in the heat of passion resulting from a reasonable provocation."
    N.J.S.A. 2C:11-4(b)(2).
    Passion/provocation manslaughter assumes a defendant's intent to kill the
    victim. State v. Robinson, 
    136 N.J. 476
    , 486 (1994). A defendant who commits
    aggravated or reckless manslaughter did not intend to kill, but acted with
    recklessness.