STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. L.A.W. (16-01-0101, MORRIS COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED) ( 2021 )
[…] Lushis, 
    417 N.J. Super. 648
    , 657 (App. Div. 2011).
    A-4297-17T4
    22
    (2) Any person having a legal duty for the care of a
    child or who has assumed responsibility for the care of
    a child who causes the child harm that would make the
    child an abused or neglected child as defined in
    [N.J.S.A. 9:6-1], [N.J.S.A. 9:6-3], and [N.J.S.A. 9:6-
    8.21] is guilty of a crime of the second degree. Any
    other person who engages in conduct or who causes
    harm as described in this paragraph to a child is guilty
    of a crime of the third degree.
    [N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(a).]
    N.J.S.A. 9:6-1 defines "[a]buse of a child" as, in relevant part, "the
    performing of any indecent, immoral or unlawful act or deed, in the presence of
    a child, that may tend to debauch or endanger or degrade the morals of the child
    . . . ." In addition, N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.21(c) states that an "[a]bused or neglected
    child" includes a child under the age of eighteen
    (4) . . . whose physical, mental, or emotional condition
    has been impaired or is in imminent danger of