STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. L.A.W. (16-01-0101, MORRIS COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED) ( 2021 )
[…] as to whether the error led the jury to a result it otherwise might not have
    reached." 
    Ibid.
     (quoting State v. Macon, 
    57 N.J. 325
    , 336 (1971)).
    Here, the judge read nearly verbatim from the applicable Model Jury
    Charge for N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(a)(2) (Model Jury Charges (Criminal),
    "Endangering the Welfare of a Child, Abuse or Neglect (Second Degree)" (rev.
    A-4297-17T4
    
    29 Mar. 9
    , 2015)).    In defining the harm that would make a child abused or
    neglected, the judge drew upon the relevant section of N.J.S.A. 9:6-1.
    As stated previously, N.J.S.A. 9:6-1(e) defines "abuse of a child" as "the
    performing of any indecent, immoral or unlawful act or deed, in the presence of
    a child, that may tend to debauch or endanger or degrade the morals of the child."
    We reject defendant's contention that the statute only pertains to conduct of a
    sexual nature. Neither N.J.S.A. 9:6-1(e) nor N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(a)(2) limits the
    prohibited conduct to sexual conduct, or references "sexual conduct" or "sexual