STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. L.A.W. (16-01-0101, MORRIS COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED) ( 2021 )
[…] court may enter a judgment of acquittal on one or more of the offenses charged
    "if the evidence is insufficient to warrant a conviction." The court should "deny
    the motion if 'viewing the State's evidence in its entirety, be that evidence direct
    or circumstantial,' and giving the State the benefit of all reasonable inferences,
    'a reasonable jury could find guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.'" State v. Felsen,
    
    383 N.J. Super. 154
    , 159 (App. Div. 2006) (quoting State v. Reyes, 
    50 N.J. 454
    ,
    458-59 (1967)).
    N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(a) provides:
    (1) Any person having a legal duty for the care of a
    child or who has assumed responsibility for the care of
    a child who engages in sexual conduct which would
    impair or debauch the morals of the child is guilty of a
    crime of the second degree. Any other person who
    engages in conduct or who causes harm as described in
    this paragraph to a child is guilty of a crime of the third
    degree.
    5
    We note that in her brief, defendant does not argue that the judge erred by
    denying her motion for a judgment of acquittal on any other count of the
    indictment. Therefore, defendant is deemed to have waived any argument
    regarding the court's ruling on the other counts that were the subject of the
    motion. See Sklodowsky v. Lushis, 
    417 N.J. Super. 648
    , 657 (App. Div. 2011).
    A-4297-17T4
    22
    (2) Any person having a legal duty for the care of a
    child or who has assumed responsibility for the care of
    a child who causes the child harm that would make the
    child an abused or neglected child as defined in
    [N.J.S.A. 9:6-1], [N.J.S.A. 9:6-3], and [N.J.S.A. 9:6-
    8.21] is guilty of a crime of the second degree. Any
    other person who engages in conduct or who causes
    harm as described in this paragraph to a child is guilty
    of a crime of the third degree.
    [N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(a).]
    N.J.S.A. 9:6-1 defines "[a]buse of a child" as, in relevant part, "the
    performing of any indecent, immoral or unlawful act or deed, in the presence of
    a child, that may tend to debauch or endanger or degrade the morals of the child