It is likewise undisputed that the Division failed to discover the missed payments until twenty-five years after McMahon issued a lump sum payment of $5,093.11 in – what she contends was – satisfaction of the loan. Accordingly, we recognize there is nothing in the record to establish that McMahon acted in bad faith. A-3618-18T3 11 Nonetheless, McMahon was required to repay the outstanding loan balance. See N.J.S.A. 18A:66-35.1. And the Board was statutorily mandated to correct the Division's error. See N.J.S.A. 18A:66-63. Notably, the TPAF statute does not contain a limitations period. Cf. N.J.S.A. 54:51A-7 (limiting the tax court's power to correct clerical errors "upon the filing of a complaint at any time during the tax year or within the next [three] tax years thereafter"). Moreover, as we recognized more than fifty years ago: The pension statute is carefully drawn to protect the integrity of the public and contributed funds from which pensions are paid.