STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. JEFFREY DESIR (008-04-18, BERGEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2020 )
[…] , 21 (1968)).       Reasonable suspicion is less burdensome than a
    preponderance of the evidence or probable cause but must be more "than an
    'inchoate or unparticularized suspicion' or 'hunch.'"     
    Ibid.
     (quoting United
    States v. Sokolow, 
    490 U.S. 1
    , 7 (1989)). In other words, "[t]he State need not
    prove that the suspected motor vehicle violation has in fact occurred, only that
    the officer has a reasonable, articulable, and objective basis for justifying the
    stop." 
    Id.
     at 518 (citing Locurto, 
    157 N.J. at 470
    ).
    N.J.S.A. 39:4-97.3 provides:
    The use of a wireless         telephone or electronic
    communication device by      an operator of a moving
    motor vehicle on a public    road or highway shall be
    unlawful except when the     telephone is a hands-free
    wireless telephone or the    electronic communication
    A-3581-18T1
    9
    device is used hands-free, provided that its placement
    does not interfere with the operation of federally