CHARLENE UHRMANN, ETC. VS. COLLEN LABOW (L-0706-19, MORRIS COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2020 )
[…] and the retired judge necessarily discussed the matter because they were both
    "employed by" the same firm. That premise is undermined by the motion judge's
    finding that the certification of plaintiff's arbitration counsel "ma[d]e no mention
    A-0932-19T3
    13
    of whether the [a]rbitrator commented on having either a professional or friendly
    relationship with [the retired judge]."
    Moreover, as the motion judge recognized, the retired judge "was not an
    arbitrator for any part of this litigation."       See N.J.S.A. 2A:23B-12(a)(2)
    (requiring the arbitrator to disclose "an existing or past relationship with any of
    the parties . . . their counsel or representatives, a witness or other arbitrators ").
    Noting the retired judge had no interest in the litigation and his rulings from the
    2011 litigation that was settled in 2013 "were not at issue given that the
    underlying matter was settled," the motion judge further found the arbitrator had
    no duty to disclose that he worked at the same firm with the retired judge . See
    N.J.S.A. 2A:23B-12(a)(2(b) (requiring an arbitrator to disclose "any facts" that
    "a reasonable person would consider likely to affect the impartiality of the
    arbitrator").
    Finally, we agree with the motion judge's conclusion that plaintiff "failed
    to present any facts or evidence that suggests the [a]rbitrator's place of
    employment would somehow affect his impartiality." See N.J.S.A. 2A:23B-