DEBRA HERBE VS. RUTGERS UNIVERISTY, ETC. (L-1191-15, MERCER COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2020 )
[…] or unethical workplace activities and to discourage public and private sector
    employees from engaging in such conduct." Abbamont v. Piscataway Twp. Bd.
    of Educ., 
    138 N.J. 405
    , 431 (1994). Thus, considering this purpose, CEPA
    claims "should be construed liberally." 
    Ibid.
    CEPA prohibits an employer from taking retaliatory action when an
    employee "[d]iscloses, or threatens to disclose to a supervisor or to a public body
    an activity, policy or practice of the employer . . . that the employee reasonably
    believes" is unlawful or fraudulent.     N.J.S.A. 34:19-3(a).     Specifically, an
    activity is unlawful when it "is in violation of a law, or a rule or regulation
    promulgated pursuant to law . . . ." N.J.S.A. 34:19-3(a)(1). Fraudulent or
    criminal activity includes "any activity, policy or practice of deception or
    misrepresentation which the employee reasonably believes may defraud any
    shareholder, investor, client, patient, customer, employee, former employee,