STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. P.J.M. (16-01-0064, CUMBERLAND COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED) ( 2020 )
[…] granted the State's motion to dismiss the three charges involving J.C., which
    were reflected in counts three, four, and five of the indictment.
    At the sentencing hearing, the trial court merged the third degree
    endangering the welfare of a child conviction with the first degree aggravated
    sexual assault and sentenced defendant to a term of sixteen years, with an eighty-
    five percent period of parole ineligibility and five years of parole supervision as
    required by the No Early Release Act (NERA), N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.1.
    2
    N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(a)(1) provides:
    Any person having a legal duty for the care of a child
    or who has assumed responsibility for the care of a
    child who engages in sexual conduct which would
    impair or debauch the morals of the child is guilty of a
    crime of the second degree. Any other person who
    engages in conduct or who causes harm as described in
    this paragraph to a child is guilty of a crime of the third
    degree.
    [(Emphasis added).]
    Because defendant was convicted of third degree endangering the welfare of a
    child, we infer the jury found the State did not prove, beyond a reasonable doubt,
    he had "a legal duty" or had "assumed responsibility for the care of" Amelia at