STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. BRETT J. LANDES (18-03-0038, BURLINGTON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] limit defendant's guilt on the unlawful possession offense.           In particular,
    defendant claims that if the trial court had instructed the jury in accord with
    A-1053-19T3
    16
    N.J.S.A. 2C:39-6(f) and N.J.S.A. 2C:39-6(g), then the jury could have found
    defendant not guilty of unlawful possession of the firearm. Since defendant did
    not raise this issue before the trial court, we review under the plain error
    standard. R. 2:10-2.
    N.J.S.A. 2C:39-6 contemplates several exceptions to the unlawful
    possession of weapons statute, N.J.S.A. 2C:39-5. Defendant contends all four
    exemptions in N.J.S.A. 2C:39-6(f) and the exemption in N.J.S.A. 2C:39-6(g)
    apply. N.J.S.A. 2C:39-6(f) states:
    Nothing in subsections b., c., and d. of N.J.S.A. 2C:39-
    5 shall be construed to prevent:
    (1) A member of any rifle or pistol club organized in
    accordance with the rules prescribed by the National
    Board for the Promotion of Rifle Practice, in going to
    or from a place of target practice, carrying firearms
    necessary for target practice, provided that the club has
    filed a copy of its charter with the superintendent and
    annually submits a list of its members to the
    superintendent and provided further that the firearms
    are carried in the manner specified in subsection g. of
    this section;
    (2) A person carrying a firearm or knife in the woods
    or fields or upon the waters of this State for the purpose
    of hunting, target practice or fishing, provided that the
    firearm or knife is legal and appropriate for hunting or
    fishing purposes in this state and the person has in
    possession a valid hunting license, or, with respect to
    fresh water fishing, a valid fishing license;
    A-1053-19T3
    17
    (3) A person transporting any firearm or knife while
    traveling:
    (a) Directly to or from any place for the purpose
    of hunting or fishing, provided the person has in
    possession a valid hunting or fishing license; or
    (b) Directly to or from any target range, or other
    authorized place for the purpose of practice,
    match, target, trap or skeet shooting exhibitions
    ...;
    (c) In the case of a firearm, directly to or from
    any exhibition or display of firearms which is
    sponsored by any law enforcement agency, any
    rifle or pistol club, or any firearms collectors
    club, for the purpose of displaying the firearms to
    the public or to the members of the organization
    or club . . .;
    (4) A person from keeping or carrying about a private
    or commercial aircraft or any boat, or from transporting
    to or from the aircraft or boat for the purpose of
    installation or repair of a visual distress signaling
    device approved by the United States Coast Guard.
    [N.J.S.A. 2C:39-6(f).]
    N.J.S.A. 2C:39-6(g) states:
    Any weapon being transported under paragraph (2) of
    subsection b., subsection e., or paragraph (1) or (3) of
    subsection f. of this section shall be carried unloaded
    and contained in a closed and fastened case, gunbox,
    securely tied package, or locked in the trunk of the
    automobile in which it is being transported, and in the
    course of travel shall include only deviations as are
    reasonably necessary under the circumstances.
    A-1053-19T3
    18
    [N.J.S.A. 2C:39-6(g).]
    We do not set aside a verdict unless the appealing party can show that the
    omission of an unrequested jury charge was sufficiently grievous and "clearly
    capable of producing an unjust result." R. 1:7-2; R. 2:10-2. Moreover, a trial