STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. CLARENCE WILLIAMS (12-03-0728, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] Div. 2011) (citations omitted). We have nevertheless considered the substance
    of these contentions and conclude they are without merit for the reasons
    expressed by Judge Ravin.
    A-5597-18T4
    11
    ineffective assistance of counsel for defense counsel not to file a meritless
    motion.").
    As the judge noted, the record before the jury was sufficient to convict
    defendant on carjacking as the victim identified defendant in court as the
    perpetrator who stole his car, defendant's DNA was found in the car, and the
    victim suffered leg injuries. See N.J.S.A. 2C:15-2(a)(1) (stating a person is
    guilty of carjacking "if in the course of committing an unlawful taking of a motor
    vehicle . . . he . . . inflicts bodily injury or uses force upon an occupant or person
    in possession or control of a motor vehicle"). There was therefore no basis to
    challenge the sufficiency of the evidence supporting the carjacking conviction
    on appeal and in this regard appellate counsel is not required to "advance any
    grounds insisted upon by defendant." State v. Gaither, 
    396 N.J. Super. 508
    , 515