ALEKSANDR LISENKOV VS. BOARD OF REVIEW, ETC. (BOARD OF REVIEW, DEPARTMENT OF LABOR) ( 2020 )
[…] Protec.,
    
    101 N.J. 95
    , 103 (1985)). The agency's decision may not be disturbed unless
    shown to be arbitrary, capricious, or unreasonable. 
    Ibid. (citing In re
    Warren,
    
    117 N.J. 295
    , 296 (1989)). We can only intervene "in those rare circumstances
    in which an agency action is clearly inconsistent with its statutory mission or
    with other State policy." 
    Ibid. (quoting George Harms
    Constr. Co. v. N.J. Tpk.
    Auth., 
    137 N.J. 8
    , 27 (1994)).
    The time for filing an appeal from an initial decision of benefits is
    governed by N.J.S.A. 43:21-6(b)(1).         That statute provides that unless the
    claimant files an appeal, "within seven calendar days after delivery of
    notification of an initial determination or within [ten] calendar days after such
    notification was mailed . . . such decision shall be final." Our Supreme Court
    has recognized a "good cause" exception to the statutory deadline. Rivera v. Bd.
    of Review, 
    127 N.J. 578
    , 590 (1992). The Department of Labor and Workforce