THOMAS BRODOWSKI VS. HUDSON COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE (L-2418-16, HUDSON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] Guardian Life Ins. Co. of Am., 
    142 N.J. 520
    , 536-37 (1995); Woodlands Cmty.
    Ass'n v. Mitchell, 
    450 N.J. Super. 310
    , 314 (App. Div. 2017), and affirm in part
    and reverse in part.
    CEPA prohibits an employer from taking "any retaliatory action against
    an employee because the employee . . . [d]isclose[d] . . . to a supervisor . . . an
    activity, policy or practice of the employer . . . that the employee reasonably
    A-1917-18T1
    2
    believe[d] . . . [was] in violation of a law, or a rule or regulation promulgated
    pursuant to law," N.J.S.A. 34:19-3(a)(1), or "[o]bject[ed] to, or refuse[d] to
    participate in any activity, policy or practice which the employee reasonably
    believe[d] [was] in violation of a law, or a rule or regulation promulgated
    pursuant to law," N.J.S.A. 34:19-3(c)(1).
    To establish a prima facie claim under CEPA, a plaintiff must
    demonstrate:
    (1) he or she reasonably believed that his or her
    employer's conduct was violating either a law, rule[] or
    regulation promulgated pursuant to law, or a clear