GRAND MADISON LLC VS. BERNADETTE ROTONDA (F-003270-18, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2020 )
[…] Rova Farms Resort, Inc. v. Inv'rs Ins. Co. of
    Am., 
    65 N.J. 474
    , 483-84 (1974). However, "[a] trial court's interpretation of
    A-3057-18T3
    12
    the law and the legal consequences that flow from established facts are not
    entitled to any special deference." Manalapan Realty L.P. v. Twp. Comm. of
    Manalapan, 
    140 N.J. 366
    , 378 (1995).
    "N.J.S.A. 54:5-89.15 bars a party from intervening in a tax foreclosure
    action when claiming a right in the property that was acquired 'for a nominal
    consideration.'" Berezansky, 452 N.J. Super. at 412 (quoting N.J.S.A. 54:5-
    5
    N.J.S.A. 54:5-89.1 provides in pertinent part:
    In any action to foreclose the right of redemption in any
    property sold for unpaid taxes . . . , all persons claiming
    an interest in or an encumbrance or lien upon such
    property, by or through any conveyance, mortgage,
    assignment, lien or any instrument which, by any
    provision of law, could be recorded, registered, entered
    or filed in any public office in this State, and which
    shall not be so recorded, registered, entered or filed at
    the time of the filing of the complaint in such action
    shall be bound by the proceedings in the action so far
    as such property is concerned, in the same manner as if
    he had been made a party to and appeared in such
    action, and the judgment therein had been made against
    him as one of the defendants therein; but such person,
    upon causing such conveyance, mortgage, assignment,
    lien, claim or other instrument to be recorded,
    registered, entered or filed as provided by law, may
    apply to be made a party to such action. No person,
    however, shall be admitted as a party to such action, nor
    shall he have the right to redeem the lands from the tax
    sale whenever it shall appear that he has acquired such
    interest in the lands for a nominal consideration after
    the filing of the complaint . . . ."
    A-3057-18T3
    13
    89.1). In Cronecker, our Supreme Court weighed the equities posed by the
    respective interests of the property owner, the tax sale certificate holder, and the
    third-party investor and concluded, "the Legislature intended to extend judicial