STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. WILLIAM E. SWAN, JR. (01-01-18, CAPE MAY COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] prosecution of the more serious indictable offenses should the municipal court
    offense be resolved first and rely upon the same facts that are needed to
    A-3288-18T1
    11
    prosecute the Superior court offense. R. 3:1-5(a) ("All indictable offenses shall
    be prosecuted in the Superior Court, Law Division . . . ."). See also State v.
    Muniz, 
    118 N.J. 319
    , 331-34 (1990) (holding death by auto and lesser-included
    motor vehicle offenses must be tried together before the Superior Court).
    We find further support for the judge's order in N.J.S.A. 2B:12-17.2(b),
    which states the Attorney General may set prosecution guidelines concerning
    "criminal offenses involving serious bodily injury and underlying motor vehicle
    offenses arising from the same incident." This implies the statute only applies
    where a defendant is charged with both criminal offenses and motor vehicle
    offenses. Because Swann's DWI-related accident caused only his injury and no
    indictable offense resulted, there was no need to invoke the county prosecutor's