CHRIS DOE VS. RUTGERS, THE STATE UNIVERSITY OF NEW JERSEY (L-1651-18, MIDDLESEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] of his or its official business by any such officer,
    commission, agency or authority of the State or of any
    political subdivision thereof, including subordinate
    boards thereof. The terms shall not include inter-
    agency or intra-agency advisory, consultative, or
    deliberative material.
    [N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1.1 (emphasis added).]
    Our "overarching public policy" favors "a citizen's right of access."
    Courier News v. Hunterdon Cnty. Prosecutor's Off., 
    358 N.J. Super. 373
    , 383
    (App. Div. 2003) (citing N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1). Accordingly, OPRA directs that
    "all government records shall be subject to public access unless exempt[,]" and
    "any limitations on the right of access . . . shall be construed in favor of the
    public's right of access." N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1. OPRA only applies to records
    "made, maintained or kept on file in the course of [a public agency's] official
    business[,]" as well as any document "received in the course of [the agency's]
    official business[.]" N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1.1.