ASTIN CIVITANO VS. JASON FONTAINE (L-0238-18 AND L-4437-16, PASSAIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] Farm and Liberty Mutual policies for purposes of determining Astin's eligibility
    for UIM coverage is consistent with the plain language of N.J.S.A. 17:28-1.1(e).
    The statute unambiguously requires the determination of UIM eligibility to be
    made based on the "sum" of the limits of all the liability policies available to the
    tortfeasor. 
    Ibid.
    Astin also suggests that considering the liability coverage available to
    Jason under both the State Farm and Liberty Mutual polices constitutes
    A-3087-19T2
    18
    impermissible "stacking." Again, we disagree. N.J.S.A. 17:28-1.1(c) states in
    relevant part that "[u]ninsured and [UIM] coverage provided for in this section
    shall not be increased by stacking the limits of coverage of multiple motor
    vehicles covered under the same policy of insurance nor shall these coverages
    be increased by stacking the limits of coverage of multiple policies available to
    the insured."
    Thus, the concept of "stacking" pertains to the aggregation of UIM
    coverage limits under multiple policies.     See Selective Ins. Co. of Am. v.
    Thomas, 
    179 N.J. 616
    , 621-22 (2004) (noting that under N.J.S.A. 17:28-1.1(c),