AHMAAD GRIFFIN, ETC. VS. CITY OF NEWARK (L-6600-19, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] A notice of claim shall
    be "signed by the claimant or by some person on his behalf." N.J.S.A. 59:8-5.
    This includes counsel acting in the claimant's interest, even if not retained or
    authorized to do so. S.E.W. Friel Co. v. N.J. Turnpike Auth., 
    73 N.J. 107
    , 121-
    22 (1977) (concluding attorney can move for leave to file late notice of claim
    on behalf of claimant without having been retained to do so because he was not
    A-1100-19T3
    22
    "an officious intermeddler[] in presuming to make the . . . motion on [the
    claimant's] behalf."). In addition, N.J.S.A. 3B:10-19 provides that "[t]he powers
    of a personal representative relate back in time to give acts by the person
    appointed which are beneficial to the estate occurring prior to appointment the
    same effect as those occurring thereafter." Thus, plaintiff could have filed a
    timely notice of claim on behalf of the estate and heirs and sought retroactive
    validation of the notice once appointed to the Administrator positions.
    Notably, Rogan filed the May 23, 2019 notice of claim purportedly on