H.V.D.M. VS. R.W. (FD-0727-20, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED) ( 2021 )
[…] both recognize and enforce foreign orders. N.J.S.A. 2A:34-53. Also, pursuant
    to N.J.S.A. 2A:34-87, New Jersey "shall accord full faith and credit" to the
    foreign order. Thus, the trial court was required to recognize the Canadian
    order, which it did.
    However, the trial court did not fully appreciate that (1) pursuant to
    N.J.S.A. 2A:34-77(a), it must also enforce the Canadian order; and (2)
    pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2A:34-77(b), it has the power to use any enforcement
    remedies available under state law to aid in the enforcement of the order.
    Specifically, N.J.S.A. 2A:34-77(a) states that "[a] court of this State shall
    recognize and enforce a child custody determination of a court of another state
    . . . ." Further, N.J.S.A. 2A:34-77(b) states that "[a] court of this State may
    utilize any remedy available under other law of this State to enforce a child
    custody determination made by a court of another state." This language is
    echoed in N.J.S.A. 2A:34-80(b), which again states that New Jersey "shall
    (continued)
    Cheema, 
    428 N.J. Super. 160
    , 171 (App. Div. 2012) (explaining that the
    NJUCCJEA treats a foreign country as if it were a state of the United States).
    A-2877-19T1