STEVE RAMSHUR VS. DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION (L-0831-18, MERCER COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2020 )
[…] process." Mason v. City of Hoboken, 
    196 N.J. 51
    , 64 (2008) (quoting Asbury
    Park Press v. Ocean Cty. Prosecutor's Office, 
    374 N.J. Super. 312
    , 329 (Law
    Div. 2004)). It allows society to "monitor the operation of our government [and]
    hold public officials accountable for their actions." Fair Share Hous. Ctr., Inc.
    v. N.J. State League of Municipalities, 
    207 N.J. 489
    , 502 (2011). Thus, we
    construe OPRA "in favor of the public's right to access." O'Boyle v. Borough
    of Longport, 
    218 N.J. 168
    , 184 (2014) (quoting N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1).
    OPRA provides that "government records shall be readily accessible for
    inspection, copying, or examination by the citizens of this State, with certain
    exceptions, for the protection of the public interest." N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1. A
    government record includes "any . . . document . . . that has been made,
    A-1527-18T3
    11
    maintained or kept on file in the course of . . . official business by any . . . agency
    . . . of the State."