49
    DEP has the power to condemn pursuant to the Eminent Domain Act
    (EDA), N.J.S.A. 20:3-1 to -50. See, e.g., N.J.S.A. 12:3-64. The Legislature
    enacted the EDA to integrate and standardize the more than 300 statutes
    authorizing the exercise of eminent domain. Township of West Windsor v.
    Nierenberg, 
    150 N.J. 111
    , 126 (1997). The EDA is not an enabling statute, but
    rather, provides a uniform procedure for all entities with the power to condemn
    to follow. Township of Hillsborough v. Robertson, 
    260 N.J. Super. 37
    , 43
    (Law Div. 1992).
    N.J.S.A. 12:3-64 provides:
    The Department of Conservation and Economic
    Development may acquire title, in fee simple, in the
    name of the State, by gift, devise or purchase or by
    condemnation in the manner provided in chapter one
    of [the EDA] to any lands in the State, including
    riparian lands, of such area and extent which, in the
    discretion of the department, may be deemed
    necessary and advisable. All lands so acquired shall
    be subject to the jurisdiction and control of the
    department.
    ....
    Upon the department exercising the right of
    condemnation and entering upon and taking land in
    advance of making compensation therefor it shall
    proceed to have the compensation fixed and paid to
    the owner, as provided in said chapter one of the
    [EDA].
    Lands thus acquired shall be used for the improvement
    or development of any waterway, stream, river or
    A-1418-17T4
    50