Without this language in the easements,
    defendants could eventually prevent public access to the waterfront.
    Defendants dispute this court's determination in North Beach that
    N.J.S.A. 12:3-64 permits the condemning authority to acquire any interest in
    the property it 
    takes. 451 N.J. Super. at 232
    . In North Beach, this court stated
    that DEP instead derives its power to condemn from N.J.S.A. 12:3-64, and that
    A-1418-17T4
    52
    statute permits DEP to acquire any interest in the property it condemns.
    Ibid. In support, this
    court cited N.J.S.A. 20:3-20 which provides:
    The title to property condemned and acquired by the
    condemnor hereunder, shall be a title in fee simple,
    free and discharged of all right, title, interest and liens
    of all condemnees, and shall include all the right, title
    and interest of each condemnee therein, provided,
    however, that if the complaint or any amendment
    thereof shall specify a lesser title, the lesser title so
    specified shall be the title condemned and acquired.
    [Id. at 233 (emphasis added).]
    In North Beach, we cited Town of Kearny v. Discount City of Old Bridge,
    Inc., 
    205 N.J. 386
    (2011), for the notion that a condemning authority may
    condemn a leasehold or an easement.
    Id. at 233.