STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. FRANK CAMPIONE AND HOWARD KATZ (18-05-0685, MONMOUTH COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (CONSOLIDATED) ( 2020 )
[…] or revoked licenses at the time of the indictment or the
    alleged offenses. Although there's evidence that Katz
    and Campione may have exceeded the scope of their
    licenses to some extent, neither were charged under
    N.J.S.A. 2C:21-20(b) for exceeding the scope of
    practice permitted by Board order.
    As to the alleged violation of PALA by treating patients in personal
    vehicles, rather than in a traditional medical care setting, the court found the
    State failed to read PALA in its entirety. The court noted N.J.S.A. 45:9-27.15(a)
    permits a physician assistant to "practice in all medical care settings, including ,
    but not limited to, a physician's office, a health care facility, an institution, a
    veteran's home, or private home." The court further noted that two other judges
    had "previously stated that there was nothing criminal about Campione seeing
    patients in his vehicle." The court found "there's no law that prevents medical
    A-1709-18T2
    16