STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. FRANK CAMPIONE AND HOWARD KATZ (18-05-0685, MONMOUTH COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (CONSOLIDATED) ( 2020 )
[…] voice mail. The [c]ourt finds this isolated reference is
    not enough to support the conclusion that he held
    himself out to be a doctor. 6
    As to Katz's lack of direct supervision of Campione, the court stated:
    There is evidence that Katz may not have supervised
    Campione to the extent that he should have, and some
    evidence shows that the appropriate forms may not
    have been filed with the [Board].
    6
    The court reiterated this point in its analysis of the dismissal of counts five
    through twenty-nine.
    A-1709-18T2
    17
    However[,] N.J.S.A. 45:9-27.15(b) specifically
    states that a "violation of any of the conditions of this
    section shall be deemed to have engaged in professional
    misconduct." . . . Furthermore, N.J.S.A. 45:9-27.17
    states that any supervising physician who allows a
    physician assistant to practice contrary to the
    provisions of N.J.S.A. 45:9-27.10 "shall be deemed to
    have engaged in professional misconduct and shall be