NICHOLAS VALLO JR. VS. BOARD OF REVIEW (BOARD OF REVIEW, DEPARTMENT OF LABOR) ( 2020 )
[…] In a
    September 27, 2018 decision, the Board dismissed Vallo's appeal, stating "the
    appeal was filed late, in that it was filed subsequent to the expiration of the
    statutory period of twenty . . . days from the date of mailing of the . . . Tribunal
    A-0676-18T4
    4
    decision (N.J.S.A. 43:21-6(c)); and [g]ood cause not having been shown for such
    late filing." This appeal followed.
    We need not address the merits of Vallo's application for benefits because
    it is clear, as a procedural matter, that his administrative appeal was out of time.
    N.J.S.A. 43:21-6(c) specifies that the Tribunal's decision "shall be deemed to be
    the final decision of the [Board], unless further appeal is initiated pursuant to
    [N.J.S.A. 43:21-6(e)] . . . within [twenty] days after the date of . . . mailing of
    such decision." "If a review . . . is not initiated . . . within the [prescribed time
    limits], the decision becomes 'final' and is not subject to review except upon a