DCPP VS. L.M. AND F v. IN THE MATTER OF THE GUARDIANSHIP OF J v. (FG-09-0235-18, HUDSON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED) ( 2020 )
[…] Furthermore, as explained in the supplemental written opinion, the trial
    court considered alternatives to the termination of parental rights and found by
    clear and convincing evidence that no alternatives existed. For example, the
    court heard testimony that the Division assessed all five relatives that Fred
    submitted as possible placements for John. The record reflects that all five
    family members were assessed and ruled-out. As the trial court noted, none of
    those family members appealed or requested a re-assessment. See N.J.S.A.
    30:4C-12.1(b) ("If the department determines that the relative is unwilling or
    unable to assume the care of the child, the department shall not be required to
    re-evaluate the relative.").
    Further, the record reflects that Susan was not interested in kinship legal
    guardianship. As a result, that was not an option. Finally, reunification was not
    a viable option because it would cause harm to John according to the testimony
    of Federbush and Griffith.