TOWNSHIP OF MONTCLAIR VS. FRANK CERINO (L-4479-15, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2020 )
[…] [j]ust compensation shall be determined as of the date
    of the earliest of the following events: (a) the date
    possession of the property being condemned is taken by
    the condemnor in whole or in part; (b) the date of the
    commencement of the action; (c) the date on which
    action is taken by the condemnor which substantially
    affects the use and enjoyment of the property by the
    condemnee; or (d) the date of the declaration of blight
    by the governing body upon a report by a planning
    board pursuant to section 38 of P.L. 1971, c. 361 (C.
    20:3-38)[.]
    [N.J.S.A. 20:3-30.]
    "A condemnation action involves the issuance of two final judgments by
    the Superior Court . . . ."   Hous. Auth. of New Brunswick v. Suydam Inv'rs,
    L.L.C., 
    177 N.J. 2
    , 16 (2003). Under N.J.S.A. 20:3-2(j), "judgment" means "the
    adjudication by the court of any issue of fact or law, or both, arising under this
    A-2531-18T3
    5
    act." The first judgment "declares that the condemnor is duly vested with and
    has duly exercised its authority to acquire the property being condemned ," while
    "[t]he other deals exclusively with the valuation of the condemned property."
    Suydam