WILLIAM MARK SCOTT VS. NJ HEALTH CARE FACILITIES FINANCING AUTHORITY (NEW JERSEY GOVERNMENT RECORDS COUNCIL) ( 2021 )
[…] or tax payments, whether the taxpayer's return was, is
    being, or will be examined or subject to other
    investigation or processing, or any other data, received
    by, recorded by, prepared by, furnished to, or collected
    by the Secretary with respect to a return or with respect
    to the determination of the existence, or possible
    existence, of liability (or the amount thereof) of any
    person under this title for any tax, penalty, interest,
    fine, forfeiture, or other imposition, or offense . . . .
    ....
    A-4242-18T2
    9
    (D) any agreement under section 7121, or any similar
    agreement, and any background information related to
    such an agreement or request for such an agreement.
    [
    26 U.S.C.A. § 6103
    (b)(2).]
    Section 7121 is titled "Closing agreements" which are defined as "agreement[s]
    in writing with any person relating to the liability of such person . . . in respect
    of any internal revenue tax for any taxable period." 
    26 U.S.C.A. § 7121
    (a).
    Scott disputes that the information he requested falls within the broad
    definition of return information under Section 6103, an argument he did not raise
    before the GRC.      In addition, he reiterates his argument that: (1) if the