WILLIAM MARK SCOTT VS. NJ HEALTH CARE FACILITIES FINANCING AUTHORITY (NEW JERSEY GOVERNMENT RECORDS COUNCIL) ( 2021 )
[…] The present appeal turns on the parameters of one of the statutory
    exceptions. A "[g]overnment record" includes
    any paper . . . document . . . data processed or image
    processed document, information stored or maintained
    electronically . . . or any copy thereof, that has been
    made, maintained or kept on file in the course of his or
    its official business by any officer . . . agency or
    authority of the State . . . or that has been received in
    the course of his or its official business by such officer
    . . . agency, or authority . . . .
    [N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1.1.]
    However, N.J.S.A. 47:1A-9(a) provides that OPRA "shall not abrogate any
    exemption of a public record or government record from public access
    heretofore made pursuant to . . . any federal law . . . ."
    Section 6103, a federal law, provides in relevant part that
    (a) . . . Returns and return information shall be
    confidential, and except as authorized by this title –
    A-4242-18T2
    8
    ....