ELDRIDGE HAWKINS, JR. VS. BOARD OF TRUSTEES (POLICE AND FIREMEN'S RETIREMENT SYSTEM) ( 2020 )
[…] , 79 (App. Div. 1985)). "Where . . . the determination is founded upon
    sufficient credible evidence seen from the totality of the record and on that
    record[,] findings have been made and conclusions reached involving agency
    expertise, the agency decision should be sustained." Gerba v. Bd. of Trs., Pub.
    Emps.' Ret. Sys., 
    83 N.J. 174
    , 189 (1980). That said, appellate courts review de
    novo an agency's interpretation of a statute or case law. Russo, 
    206 N.J. at 27
    .
    A PFRS member is entitled to accidental disability benefits under N.J.S.A.
    43:16A-7(a)(1). Under that provision, PFRS authorizes an award of accidental
    disability benefits to a member provided that:
    [T]he medical board, after a medical examination of
    such member, shall certify that the member is
    permanently and totally disabled as a direct result of a
    traumatic event occurring during and as a result of the
    performance of his regular or assigned duties and that
    such disability was not the result of the member's
    willful negligence and that such member is mentally or
    physically incapacitated for the performance of his
    usual duty and of any other available duty in the
    department which his employer is willing to assign to
    him.
    [N.J.S.A. 43:16A-7(a)(1).]
    A-1974-18T3
    7
    In Richardson, the Court clarified the meaning of the term "traumatic event,"
    and set forth a five-pronged standard mandating that a pension-system member
    seeking accidental disability benefits prove: