ELDRIDGE HAWKINS, JR. VS. BOARD OF TRUSTEES (POLICE AND FIREMEN'S RETIREMENT SYSTEM) ( 2020 )
[…] N.J.S.A. 43:16A-
    7 explicitly states that to qualify, a member must certify that he is "permanently
    and totally disabled as a direct result of a traumatic event occurring." The
    Richardson Court reaffirmed "that the disability be a 'direct result of a traumatic
    event.'" 
    192 N.J. at 195
     (quoting N.J.S.A. 43:16A-7); see also Gerba, 
    83 N.J. at 186
     (analyzing and upholding the direct result requirement); Patterson v. Bd. of
    A-1974-18T3
    13
    Trs., State Police Ret. Sys., 
    194 N.J. 29
    , 42, 50 (2008) (quoting N.J.S.A.
    43:16A-7(a)(1)) (imposing requirement that a member prove he or she is
    "'permanently and totally disabled as a direct result of a traumatic event'");
    Mount v. Bd. of Trs., Police & Firemen's Ret. Sys., 
    233 N.J. 402
    , 428 (2018)
    (remanding on the issue of whether petitioner's disability directly resulted from
    the incident). Hawkins must satisfy this burden of proof to qualify.
    Hawkins argues that Dr.