ELDRIDGE HAWKINS, JR. VS. BOARD OF TRUSTEES (POLICE AND FIREMEN'S RETIREMENT SYSTEM) ( 2020 )
[…] 4. that the disability was not the result of the member's
    willful negligence; an[d]
    5. that the member is mentally or physically
    incapacitated from performing his usual or any other
    duty.
    [
    192 N.J. at 212-13
    .]
    The issue here is whether the Board's finding that Hawkins's injury/disability
    was not directly caused by the 2009 incident⸻but rather pre-existed it⸻is
    supported by the record.
    A-1974-18T3
    8
    At the outset, this was a contested case submitted to the ALJ.             In
    accordance with N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(c), "[a]ll hearings of a State agency
    required to be conducted as a contested case under this act or any other law shall
    be conducted by an [ALJ]."       The ALJ then files a report and a decision
    containing the recommended findings of fact and conclusions of law with th e
    agency. 
    Ibid.
     Upon reviewing the record, the agency may either "adopt, reject
    or modify the recommended report and decision." 
    Ibid.