ELLEN BASKIN VS. P.C. RICHARD & SON, LLC (L-0911-18, OCEAN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2020 )
[…] each of which contained, among other things, [her] card's expiration date, the
    last four digits of her card number, the brand of her card, her full name, her
    full physical address, and her telephone number[,]" from one of defendants'
    retail stores located in Brick.5 Additionally, Baskin alleged she was exposed
    4
    O'Shea served affidavits with a cease and desist letter on November 2, 2015
    demanding that defendants comply with FACTA. A draft copy of the
    complaint was attached to the letter.
    5
    15 U.S.C. § 1681c(g)(1) provides: "Except as otherwise provided in this
    subsection, no person that accepts credit cards or debit cards for the
    transaction of business shall print more than the last [five] digits of the card
    A-2662-18T1
    4
    to an increased risk of identity theft and credit/debit card fraud, although she
    did not sustain any such damages.
    The class plaintiffs sought to represent was described as: "All consumers