ELLEN BASKIN VS. P.C. RICHARD & SON, LLC (L-0911-18, OCEAN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2020 )
[…] (B) in the case of liability of a natural
    person for obtaining a consumer report
    under false pretenses or knowingly
    without a permissible purpose, actual
    damages sustained by the consumer as a
    result of the failure or [$1000], whichever
    is greater;
    (2) such amount of punitive damages as the court may
    allow; and
    A-2662-18T1
    14
    (3) in the case of any successful action to enforce any
    liability under this section, the costs of the action
    together with reasonable attorney's fees as determined
    by the court.
    [(Emphasis added).]
    15 U.S.C. § 1681o provides, regarding negligent noncompliance:
    (a) In general. Any person who is negligent in failing
    to comply with any requirement imposed under this
    title . . . with respect to any consumer is liable to that
    consumer in an amount equal to the sum of[:]
    (1) any actual damages sustained by the
    consumer as a result of the failure; and
    (2) in the case of any successful action to
    enforce any liability under this section,
    the costs of the action together with
    reasonable attorney's fees as determined
    by the court.
    [(Emphasis added).]
    In comparing FACTA with the TCPA, the former, according to 15
    U.S.C. §1681n(a)(1)(A), limits plaintiffs' claims to $1000 individually,
    allowing them to recover in our small claims section, where the jurisdictional
    limit is $3000. See R. 6:1-2(a)(2).