JSTAR, LLC VS. BRICK TOWNSHIP ZONING BOARD OF ADJUSTMENT (L-0389-18, OCEAN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2020 )
[…] Id. at 577.
    The
    Court decried the public body's attempt to rectify its OPMA failures by taking
    formal votes at two meetings which complied with OPMA because such practice
    would undermine the OPMA's purpose, allowing
    an agency to close its doors when conducting
    negotiations or hammering out policies, and then to put
    on an appearance of open government by allowing the
    public to witness the proceedings at which its action is
    formally adopted. Such an interpretation of the statute
    would conflict with N.J.S.A. 10:4-15(a) which provides
    that "a public body may take corrective or remedial
    action by acting de novo at a public meeting held in
    conformity with this act."
    [Id. at 578 (emphasis omitted).]
    A-0858-18T2
    12
    The Court, however, did "not find it necessary, in fashioning a remedial
    solution, to invalidate and repudiate all other public meetings, particularly those
    hearings at which testimony and evidence were received."