JSTAR, LLC VS. BRICK TOWNSHIP ZONING BOARD OF ADJUSTMENT (L-0389-18, OCEAN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2020 )
[…] the second required newspaper. Both the Board's failure to comply with the
    OPMA's requirements regarding its early January meetings and its flawed
    attempt to remedy its initial failures cannot be countenanced. As plaintiff
    clearly explained to the Board at the January 31 meeting, notice of meetings
    must be mailed to two newspapers. The law mandates the Board's actions be
    declared void.
    The Board's actions at any non-conforming meeting are voidable by a trial
    court presiding at a prerogative writs hearing. N.J.S.A. 10:4-15(a). A board,
    however, "may take corrective or remedial action by acting de novo at a public
    meeting held in conformity with [the OPMA] . . . regarding any action which
    may otherwise be voidable[.]"
    Ibid. Before her elevation
    to our Supreme Court,
    then Judge Long, recognized:
    Willful violations of the Act require swift and strong
    remediation. However, invalidation of public action is
    an extreme remedy which should be reserved for