STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. FRANK A. FIORELLI (15-10-0144, UNION COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED) ( 2020 )
[…] committed the third-degree offense of resisting arrest. Although defendant
    couches his argument in terms of the weight of the evidence being against the
    verdict, an argument that applies to jury trials, we review it under the correct
    standard of whether there was sufficient credible evidence in the record to
    support the judge's decision after a bench trial. See State ex rel. R.V., 280 N.J.
    Super. 118, 120-21 (App. Div. 1995).
    The offense that the indictment charged defendant with committing is
    defined by N.J.S.A. 2C:29-2(a)(3)(a), which states in pertinent part, the
    following:
    (1) Except as provided in paragraph (3), a person is
    guilty of a disorderly persons offense if he purposely
    prevents or attempts to prevent a law enforcement
    officer from effecting an arrest. . . . (3) An offense
    under paragraph (1) . . . of subsection a. is a crime of
    the third degree if the person:
    (a) Uses or threatens to use physical force or violence
    against the law enforcement officer or another. . . .
    Under subsection (3)(a), "[t]he use or threatened use of physical force or
    violence . . . does not include any requirement that a defendant 'create a
    substantial risk of causing physical injury.'" State v. Brannon, 
    178 N.J. 500
    ,
    A-4167-17T3
    17