RICHARD RIVERA VS. UNION COUNTY PROSECUTOR'S OFFICE (L-2954-19, UNION COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2020 )
[…] The Legislature enacted OPRA "to promote
    transparency in the operation of government." Sussex Commons Assocs., LLC
    v. Rutgers, 
    210 N.J. 531
    , 541 (2012) (citing Burnett v. Cty. of Bergen, 
    198 N.J. 408
    , 414 (2009)). "[T]o ensure an informed citizenry and to minimize the evils
    inherent in a secluded process," OPRA provides the public with broad access to
    A-2573-19T3
    9
    "government records . . . unless an exemption applies." In re N.J. Firemen's
    Ass'n Obligation, 
    230 N.J. 258
    , 276 (2017) (citations omitted). To fulfill that
    purpose, N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1 provides that "government records shall be readily
    accessible . . . by the citizens of this State, with certain exceptions, for the
    protection of the public interest, and any limitations on the right of access . . .
    shall be construed in favor of the public's right of access." See also N. Jersey
    Media Grp., Inc. v. Twp. of Lyndhurst, 
    229 N.J. 541
    , 555 (2017)
    (acknowledging this statutory mandate).
    "Government record" is broadly defined under OPRA to include any