RICHARD RIVERA VS. UNION COUNTY PROSECUTOR'S OFFICE (L-2954-19, UNION COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2020 )
[…] mandate, articulated public policy, or other recognized
    public interest militating toward access.
    
    [Burnett, 198 N.J. at 427
    (quoting Doe v. Poritz, 
    142 N.J. 1
    , 88 (1995)).]
    Additional provisions exempt government records from public access.
    Pertinent to this appeal, the statute "exempts from disclosure any information
    A-2573-19T3
    11
    that is protected by any other state or federal statute, regulation, or executive
    order." Brennan v. Bergen Cty. Prosecutor's Office, 
    233 N.J. 330
    , 338 (2018)
    (citing N.J.S.A. 47:1A-9(a) (stating that OPRA's provisions "shall not abrogate
    any exemption of a public record or government record from public access "
    under "any other statute" or "regulation promulgated under the authority of any
    statute or Executive Order of the Governor")); see also N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1.
    Nevertheless, exemptions from disclosure under OPRA should be
    construed "narrowly." Asbury Park Press v.