STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. HOWARD B. SIDORSKY (005-06-18, BERGEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2020 )
[…] In a
    municipal appeal, a Law Division judge is required to conduct a de novo review
    of the municipal court's decision, including the sentence. Here, the Law
    Division judge must determine whether defendant was "convicted of an offense
    involving or touching such office, position or employment." N.J.S.A. 2C:51-
    2(a)(2). "'[I]nvolving or touching such office, position or employment' means
    the offense was related directly to the person's performance in, or circumstances
    flowing from, the specific public office, position or employment held by the
    person." N.J.S.A. 2C:51-2(a). The statute requires: "A court of this State shall
    enter an order of forfeiture pursuant to subsection a.: 1) Immediately upon a
    finding of guilt by the trier of fact . . . unless the court, for good cause shown,
    orders a stay of such forfeiture pending a hearing on the merits at the time of
    sentencing." N.J.S.A. 2C:51-2(b)(1).
    In accordance with the requirements of N.J.S.A. 2C:51-2 and State v. Och,
    
    371 N.J. Super. 274
    , 283-84 (App. Div. 2004), we remand the case to the Law
    Division: (1) to allow the County Prosecutor to officially seek a waiver of
    A-4303-18T2
    11