JENNIFER THOMPSON VS. LIBERTY MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY (L-1727-16, OCEAN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2020 )
[…] As a
    result of the collision, plaintiff 1 – a belted front-seat passenger in her daughter's
    vehicle – sustained injury. After settling with Judson for the policy limits of the
    insurance covering the MDX, plaintiffs presented a claim for underinsured
    motorist (UIM) compensation to their auto insurance carrier, Allstate Insurance
    Company (Allstate). Pursuant to the Automobile Insurance Cost Reduction
    Act,2 Allstate's policy contained a provision requiring plaintiff to show she
    suffered a permanent 3 injury in order to recover noneconomic damages.
    1
    In this opinion, we refer to Jennifer Thompson individually as plaintiff, and
    Jennifer and John Thompson collectively as plaintiffs. Plaintiff's husband sues
    per quod.
    2
    N.J.S.A. 39:6A-1.1 to -35.
    3
    As defined in N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8(a), "An injury shall be considered permanent
    when the body part or organ, or both, has not healed to function normally and
    will not heal to function normally with further medical treatment."
    A-2810-18T3
    2
    Unable to resolve their UIM claim, plaintiffs filed suit against Allstate. 4
    After Allstate stipulated liability, the matter proceeded to trial before a jury on
    the issues of proximate cause and damages.           On January 17, 2019, at the