IN THE MATTER OF RUTGERS UNIVERSITY POLICE DEPARTMENT AND LESLIE JONES (PUBLIC EMPLOYMENT RELATIONS COMMISSION) ( 2021 )
[…] "suspension."   He is being paid and is thereby outside of the intended
    beneficiaries of the program.
    We reject Jones's argument that subsection (c) of N.J.S.A. 40A:14-209
    alters the payment analysis. That provision is designed to deal with officers who
    initially were suspended without pay but who then, due to protracted
    proceedings by no fault of their own, have had the final determination of their
    case delayed past 180 days. Under that scenario, the officer begins to collect
    payment under the 180-day proviso of N.J.S.A. 40A:14-209(a). Subsection (c)
    applies when an officer or his representative, "who is receiving full pay pending
    a final determination in accordance with the provisions of subsection a. of this
    section, requests and is granted . . . a postponement, adjournment or delay of a
    hearing" so as to further delay the final determination of the case. N.J.S.A.
    40A:14-209(c) (emphasis added). That subsection clearly does not pertain to
    A-2286-19T3
    5
    Jones here, as he has never been suspended without pay and therefore did not