STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. JOAO C. TORRES (17-03-0371, MIDDLESEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2020 )
[…] Commissioner of the Department of Corrections.
    See also State v. Evans, 
    235 N.J. 125
    , 134 (2018). "The statute is prophylactic,
    designed to protect citizens from an intrusive and degrading invasion of
    privacy," State v. Hayes, 
    327 N.J. Super. 373
    , 385 (App. Div. 2000), and
    "provide[] [even] greater protection [against unreasonable searches and
    seizures] than is afforded by" the federal constitution or our State Constitution.
    
    Harris, 384 N.J. Super. at 49
    (quoting 
    Hayes, 327 N.J. Super. at 381
    ).
    A "strip search" under N.J.S.A. 2A:161A-1 is defined as "the removal or
    rearrangement of clothing for the purpose of visual inspection of the person's
    undergarments, buttocks, anus, genitals or breasts." N.J.S.A. 2A:161A-3(a)
    (emphasis added). "The term does not include . . . the removal of articles of
    outer-clothing such as coats, ties, belts or shoelaces."
    Ibid. A-1005-18T1 14 Police
    did not remove defendant's clothes for the purpose of visually
    inspecting his "undergarments, buttocks, anus, genitals or breasts"; rather, the
    clothes were removed and seized because police suspected that they contained