STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. QUINCY M. ARMSTRONG (16-06-0437, UNION COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2020 )
[…] Defendant subsequently entered a plea of guilty to both counts of the
    indictment. As is explained more fully below, at the plea hearing, defendant did
    not reserve the right to appeal the denial of his motion to dismiss the indictment.
    1
    Defendant also argued that the indictment should be dismissed under the
    doctrine of collateral estoppel. He does not advance that argument on appeal.
    A-0650-18T3
    3
    At sentencing, the State elected not to apply for an extended term. The
    trial court found aggravating factor three, N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(3) ("[t]he risk
    that the defendant will commit another offense"), six, N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(6)
    ("[t]he extent of the defendant's prior criminal record and the seriousness of the
    offenses of which he has been convicted"), and nine, N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(9)
    ("[t]he need for deterring the defendant and others from violating the law"), and
    no mitigating factors.
    Having determined the aggravating factors outweighed the non-existent
    mitigating factors, the court sentenced defendant to a three-year period of
    incarceration on each count of the indictment.        The sentences are to run