MERCEDES-BENZ USA, LLC, VS. NIPPON YUSEN KABUSHIKI KAISHA (L-6325-18, BERGEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2020 )
[…] be filed under section 40302 or 40305 of this title if —
    A-3850-18T3
    8
    (1) the agreement has not become effective under
    section 40304 of this title or has been rejected,
    disapproved, or canceled; or
    (2) the operation is not in accordance with the
    terms of the agreement or any modifications to the
    agreement made by the [FMC].
    [46 U.S.C. § 41102(b).]
    These unfiled agreements may result in criminal sanctions, Vehicle 
    Carrier, 846 F.3d at 85
    , but are also immune from antitrust litigation insofar as 46 U.S.C.
    § 40307(d) states: "A person may not recover damages under section 4 of the
    Clayton Act (15 U.S.C. [§] 15), or obtain injunctive relief under section 16 of that
    Act (15 U.S.C. [§] 26), for conduct prohibited by this part [46 U.S.C. §§ 40101 to
    41309]." Thus, plaintiff could not sue in federal court for damages due to the
    unfiled illegal agreement of defendants.
    IV. Preemption.
    Plaintiff argues that the court improperly relied on the Third Circuit Vehicle
    Carrier decision.