MERCEDES-BENZ USA, LLC, VS. NIPPON YUSEN KABUSHIKI KAISHA (L-6325-18, BERGEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2020 )
[…] transportation system in the ocean commerce of the
    United States that is, insofar as possible, in harmony
    with, and responsive to, international shipping practices;
    (3) encourage the development of an economically
    sound and efficient liner fleet of vessels of the United
    States capable of meeting national security needs; and
    (4) promote the growth and development of United
    States exports through competitive and efficient ocean
    A-3850-18T3
    6
    transportation and by placing a greater reliance on the
    marketplace.
    [46 U.S.C. § 40101.]
    Section 40302 of the Shipping Act requires that "every agreement referred to
    in section 40301(a) . . . of this title shall be filed with the [FMC]." 46 U.S.C.
    § 40302.
    Ocean common carrier agreements that must be filed with the FMC are
    those that:
    (1) discuss, fix, or regulate transportation rates,
    including through rates, cargo space accommodations,
    and other conditions of service;