STATE OF NEW JERSEY, by the COMMISSIONER OF TRANSPORTATION VS. ST. MARY'S CHURCH (L-3076-10, CAMDEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2020 )
[…] THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN AWARDING
    DEFENDANTS ONLY SIMPLE INTEREST, AS
    COMPOUND INTEREST IS A CONSTITUTIONAL
    ELEMENT    OF   JUST    COMPENSATION
    NECESSARY TO MAKE CONDEMNEES WHOLE.
    II.
    On appeal, issues of statutory interpretation, considered questions of law,
    are reviewed de novo. In re Liquidation of Integrity Ins. Co., 
    193 N.J. 86
    , 94
    (2007) (quoting Toll Bros., Inc. v. Twp. of W. Windsor, 
    173 N.J. 502
    , 549
    A-4452-18T3
    5
    (2002)). Our analysis necessarily begins with the text of the statutory provisions
    at issue.
    N.J.S.A. 27:7-22 vests in the Commissioner the authority to acquire land
    through "condemnation in the manner provided in chapter 1 of the Title Eminent
    Domain (§ 20:1-1 et seq.), except as otherwise provided by this section." An
    exception appears later in the statute:
    If the amount of the award as finally determined by the
    court shall exceed the amount . . . deposited [into court],
    the person or persons to whom the award is payable
    shall be entitled to recover from the department the