ROBERT SIPKO VS. KOGER, INC. (C-000393-07, BERGEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (CONSOLIDATED) ( 2020 )
[…] 14
    In Balsamides, the Court recognized this IRS ruling as "the key reference
    regarding valuation of closely held companies[.]" 
    160 N.J. at
    374 n.8.
    15
    Defendants do not challenge the court's decision to accept Klein's valuation
    date as the commencement of the litigation. Appellate courts review the
    determination of a valuation date under the abuse of discretion standard. Torres
    v. Schripps, Inc., 
    342 N.J. Super. 419
    , 437 (App. Div. 2001). Nothing suggests
    the court abused its discretion. The chosen valuation date is consistent with
    N.J.S.A. 14A:12-7(8)(a), governing voluntary court-ordered purchases of stock,
    which provides the court may order the sale of shares valued at "their fair value
    as of the date of the commencement of the action or such earlier or later date
    deemed equitable by the court[.]"
    A-0495-16T2
    38
    surrendered his interests[.]"    Of course, the Court rejected that underlying
    conclusion. Sipko, 214 N.J. at 380.
    On remand, the judge observed that at trial, defendants failed to "put forth