ROBERT SIPKO VS. KOGER, INC. (C-000393-07, BERGEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (CONSOLIDATED) ( 2020 )
[…] of Robert's shares. The judge found it was "just fair that if you're awarded
    something based upon a value fixed in time that you haven't had, that you get an
    interest factor built into that." 13 The judge's reasoning was consistent with the
    Court's reasoning in Rova Farms. Had Ras provided consideration for Robert's
    transfer of his 50% interests, Robert would have enjoyed the benefits of the
    13
    The judge specifically clarified that the prejudgment interest award was not
    predicated upon N.J.S.A. 14A:12-7(8)(d), which permits, in a voluntary stock
    buyback, that the court may order interest "at the rate and from the date
    determined by the court to be equitable[.]"
    A-0495-16T2
    36
    money for more than a decade. Instead, not only did Robert lack the money
    during that time, but also during that same period, Ras and George took actions
    that resulted in the devaluation of Robert's interests. We have already addressed