ROBERT SIPKO VS. KOGER, INC. (C-000393-07, BERGEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (CONSOLIDATED) ( 2020 )
[…] only the ones noted by the judge in that decision.
    A-0495-16T2
    29
    In sum, there was ample support for the judge's conclusion that defendants
    diverted revenue from KDS and KPS with a purpose to shield the assets of those
    corporations from Robert's reach. We reject both the procedural and substantive
    challenges to that finding.
    II.
    Koger argues Robert was not entitled to a buyout remedy because he failed
    to prove shareholder oppression, a finding by the trial court that was left
    undisturbed by our judgment and the Court's decision. 11 Koger cites N.J.S.A.
    14A:12-7(1)(c), which provides for the court-ordered sale of stock in a
    corporation having twenty-five or less shareholders when "the directors or those
    in control have acted fraudulently or illegally, mismanaged the corporation, or
    abused their authority as officers or directors or have acted oppressively or
    unfairly toward one or more minority shareholders[.]" However, the trial judge
    did not rely on the statute in fashioning his remedy.
    Robert's amended complaint sought to rescind the 2006 transfer of his
    stock in the two companies because it lacked consideration. The Court affirmed