DAVID REIGER VS. BOARD OF TRUSTEES (PUBLIC EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM) ( 2020 )
[…] On May 16, 2019, the
    Board notified petitioner of its decision, leading to the instant appeal.
    On appeal, petitioner again argues that his pulmonary injury was caused
    by the administration of anesthesia during a surgery that was required because
    of the orthopedic injury he suffered in his 2010 work-related motor vehicle
    accident. Stated simply, he contends that but for his work-related accident, he
    would not have suffered his pulmonary injury, so he is entitled to accidental
    disability benefits. We are not persuaded.
    N.J.S.A. 43:15A-43 affords accidental disability benefits to state workers
    who become "permanently and totally disabled as a direct result of a traumatic
    event occurring during and as a result of the performance of his regular or
    assigned duties[.]" In Richardson v. Board of Trustees, Police & Firemen's
    Retirement System, 
    192 N.J. 189
    , 212-13 (2007), our Supreme Court created a
    five-part, conjunctive test to determine when an injury was a direct result of a
    A-4042-18T1
    4