DAVID REIGER VS. BOARD OF TRUSTEES (PUBLIC EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM) ( 2020 )
[…] contributing cause of the resultant disability." Gerba v. Bd. of Trs. of Pub.
    Emps.' Ret. Sys., 
    83 N.J. 174
    , 186 (1980). This fact-sensitive assessment
    becomes more complicated when the applicant has a preexisting disease or
    underlying medical condition. "Where there exists an underlying condition . . .
    which itself has not been directly caused, but is only aggravated or ignited, by
    the trauma, then the resulting disability is . . . 'ordinary' rather than 'accidental'
    . . . ." Ibid.; see also N.J.S.A. 43:15A-43(a) ("Permanent and total disability
    A-4042-18T1
    5
    resulting from a cardiovascular, pulmonary or musculo-skeletal condition which
    was not a direct result of a traumatic event occurring in the performance of duty
    shall be deemed an ordinary disability.").
    This standard, however, is not so stringent as to require an applicant to
    establish that the traumatic event is the "sole or exclusive causative agent" of
    the applicant's disability. Korelnia v. Bd. of Trs. of Pub. Emps.' Ret. Sys., 
    83 N.J. 163
    , 170 (1980) (citing