VALERIE SHEDLOCK AND JUDITH SOLAN, CO-EXECUTORS OF THE ESTATE OF ANTHONY CALLEO VS. DIRECTOR, DIVISION OF TAXATION (TAX COURT OF NEW JERSEY) ( 2020 )
[…] l(c)1 and N.J.S.A. 54:34-1.1.2 The Tax Court also denied Taxation's motion for
    reconsideration.3 Taxation filed this appeal.
    1
    N.J.S.A. 54:34-1(c) provides that transfers of real property by deed without
    adequate valuable consideration within three years prior to the death of the
    grantor are taxable as if made in contemplation of the death of the grantor, but
    "no such transfer made prior to such three-year period shall be deemed or held
    to have been made in contemplation of death."
    2
    N.J.S.A. 54:34-1.1 provides that where a property is transferred by deed
    "wherein the transferor is entitled to some income, right, interest or power," it
    "shall not be deemed a transfer intended to take effect at or after transferor's
    death if the transferor, more than [three] years prior to death, shall have executed
    an irrevocable and complete disposition of all reserved income, rights, interests