DARRELL B. BROWN VS. STATE OF NEW JERSEY (L-1538-16, MORRIS COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2020 )
[…] imprisonment [or] lesser period of parole ineligibility . . . than that expressly
    provided for under the terms of the plea."
    The alternative sentence is significantly harsher than the aggregate
    sentence Brown received. Brown received an aggregate ten-year term subject
    to a twenty-month period of parole ineligibility on the school zone count. He
    thus had to serve forty months before becoming eligible for parole , comprised
    of twenty months on the school zone count and twenty months on the eluding
    count. See N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.51(a) ("Each adult inmate sentenced to a term of
    incarceration . . . shall become primarily eligible for parole after having served
    any judicial or statutory mandatory minimum term, or one-third of the sentence
    imposed where no mandatory minimum term has been imposed . . . .").
    A-1811-18T2
    17
    The alternative mandatory minimum sentence on the school zone count
    was a ten-year term subject to fifty-eight months of parole ineligibility. The
    parole ineligibility period is eighteen months longer. In addition, commutation