DARRELL B. BROWN VS. STATE OF NEW JERSEY (L-1538-16, MORRIS COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2020 )
[…] ineligibility "at, or between, one-third and one-half of the sentence imposed by
    the court or three years, whichever is greater," pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:43-6(f).
    Accordingly, if Brown were sentenced to a five-year term on the school zone
    count, he would not have been eligible for parole for three years. N.J.S.A.
    A-1811-18T2
    4
    2C:43-6(f). If he were sentenced to a ten-year term, he would not have been
    eligible for parole for the first forty to sixty months.
    In addition, Brown's sentence was subject to N.J.S.A. 2C:35-12, which
    requires the mandatory term with parole ineligibility be imposed unless the
    defendant pleads guilty pursuant to a negotiated plea agreement which provides
    for a lesser term or period of parole ineligibility. "In that event, the court at
    sentencing shall not impose a lesser term of imprisonment [or] lesser period of
    parole ineligibility . . . than that expressly provided for under the terms of the
    plea. . . . " N.J.S.A. 2C:35-12.
    Despite the mandate of N.J.S.A. 2C:35-12, the court sentenced Brown to
    a five-year term subject to a twenty-month period of parole ineligibility on the
    school zone count, rather than imposing the alternate sentence set forth in the
    plea agreement.