DARRELL B. BROWN VS. STATE OF NEW JERSEY (L-1538-16, MORRIS COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2020 )
[…] Although no one raised the issue during the sentencing hearing, the State
    acknowledges that the VOP sentences relating to the eluding and simple
    possession convictions violated the double jeopardy clause. Brown had already
    finished his three-year probation terms on those two convictions.
    In contrast, Brown's VOP conviction on the school zone count was valid.
    Because of his prior conviction for possession of CDS with intent to distribute,
    Brown was eligible to be sentenced to an extended term of five to ten years
    pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7(a)(4), and a mandatory period of parole
    ineligibility "at, or between, one-third and one-half of the sentence imposed by
    the court or three years, whichever is greater," pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:43-6(f).
    Accordingly, if Brown were sentenced to a five-year term on the school zone
    count, he would not have been eligible for parole for three years. N.J.S.A.
    A-1811-18T2
    4
    2C:43-6(f).