DARRELL B. BROWN VS. STATE OF NEW JERSEY (L-1538-16, MORRIS COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2020 )
[…] provisions that existed at the time of original sentencing survive during the term
    of special probation and remain applicable at the time of resentencing upon
    A-1811-18T2
    16
    permanent revocation of special probation." 
    Id. at 536.
    Following Brown's plea
    to the VOP, and the permanent revocation of his special drug court probation,
    "[t]he court had the authority to impose any lawful sentence not to exceed that
    recommended as an alternative in the plea agreement." 
    Id. at 551;
    N.J.S.A.
    2C:35-14(f)(4).
    Moreover, as previously explained, Brown's sentence was subject to
    N.J.S.A. 2C:35-12, which prohibited sentencing Brown to "a lesser term of
    imprisonment [or] lesser period of parole ineligibility . . . than that expressly
    provided for under the terms of the plea."
    The alternative sentence is significantly harsher than the aggregate
    sentence Brown received. Brown received an aggregate ten-year term subject
    to a twenty-month period of parole ineligibility on the school zone count. He