STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. JOSEPH L. MILLER, JR. (14-02-0067 AND 15-07-0803, MIDDLESEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2020 )
[…] Defendant relies on State v. Bolte, 
    115 N.J. 579
    , 597 (1989), for the
    proposition that police in hot pursuit of a suspect may not barge into a home if
    there is only probable cause to believe the fleeing suspect committed a minor,
    non-indictable offense. Defendant's reliance on Bolte is misplaced for two
    reasons. First, at the moment police crossed the threshold of 191 Seaman Street,
    just after defendant ran inside and slammed the door shut, they had probable
    cause to believe defendant committed the indictable crime of resisting arrest as
    defined in N.J.S.A. 2C:29-2(a)(2). That statute provides in pertinent part that
    "a person is guilty of a crime of the fourth degree if he, by flight, purposely
    prevents or attempts to prevent a law enforcement officer from effecting an
    arrest." N.J.S.A. 2C:29-2(a)(2). Thus, the officers' pursuit into the residence
    did not involve a minor offense as in Bolte.1
    1
    At the time Bolte was decided, fleeing from a motor vehicle stop was classified
    as a disorderly persons offense. Bolte, 
    115 N.J. at 597