BOARD OF EDUCATION OF THE TOWNSHIP OF MINE HILL, MORRIS COUNTY VS. BOARD OF EDUCATION OF THE TOWN OF DOVER, MORRIS COUNTY (COMMISIONER OF EDUCATION) ( 2020 )
[…] A-2381-18T2
    2
    following year for high school. Given our discretionary standard of review, we
    affirm.
    Since 1963, petitioner and respondent have had a sending-receiving
    relationship in which Mine Hill students in grades seven through twelve are
    educated in Dover. As the sending district, petitioner pays respondent for each
    student. In 1998, petitioner sought a limited severance of its sending-receiving
    relationship to allow its seventh and eighth graders to be educated in Mine Hill.
    The Commissioner denied the petition.
    Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 18A:38-13, which requires "the district seeking to
    sever the relationship . . . [to] prepare and submit a feasibility study, considering
    the educational and financial implications . . . the impact on the quality of
    education . . . and the effect on the racial composition . . . of the [sending and
    receiving] districts," in September 2016, petitioner commissioned Consulting
    Services Associates (CSA) to perform a study. Using 2015-2016 data, CSA
    reported that the proposed modification would have caused a 4.2% increase in