FLEMINGTON SOUTH GARDENS, INC. VS. JEFFREY MINTS (LT-0230-19, HUNTERDON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] Hale v. Farrakhan, 
    390 N.J. Super. 335
    , 341
    (App. Div. 2007).
    N.J.S.A. 2A:42-10.10 provides that a landlord cannot institute an action
    to recover possession of a premises "[a]s a reprisal for the tenant's efforts to
    secure or enforce any rights" or "for the tenant's good faith complaint to a
    governmental authority of the landlord's alleged violation of any health or safety
    law, regulation, code or ordinance, or State law or regulation which has as its
    objective the regulation of premises used for dwelling purposes."           N.J.S.A.
    2A:42-10.12(a) creates a rebuttable presumption of retaliation if a landlord
    institutes an action against a tenant after the tenant "attempts to secure or enforce
    any rights . . . under the laws of the State of New Jersey, or its governmental
    subdivisions." A landlord can overcome that presumption "only by showing that
    the eviction proceeding was commenced independently of any consideration of
    protected activities the tenant may have engaged in." Les Gertrude Assocs. v.
    Walko, 
    262 N.J. Super. 544
    , 550 (App. Div. 1993).