FLEMINGTON SOUTH GARDENS, INC. VS. JEFFREY MINTS (LT-0230-19, HUNTERDON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] of the [tenancy] is for as long as the tenant wishes to remain, provided he pays
    the rent . . . and provided there is no other statutory cause for eviction under [the
    Act]." Center Ave. Realty, Inc. v. Smith, 
    264 N.J. Super. 344
    , 350 (App. Div.
    A-1096-19
    10
    1993); see also Maglies, 
    193 N.J. at 121
    . Where tenancy has been established,
    the landlord "has the burden of proof regarding any disputed fact relevant to
    'good cause' grounds for eviction." Hale v. Farrakhan, 
    390 N.J. Super. 335
    , 341
    (App. Div. 2007).
    N.J.S.A. 2A:42-10.10 provides that a landlord cannot institute an action
    to recover possession of a premises "[a]s a reprisal for the tenant's efforts to
    secure or enforce any rights" or "for the tenant's good faith complaint to a
    governmental authority of the landlord's alleged violation of any health or safety
    law, regulation, code or ordinance, or State law or regulation which has as its
    objective the regulation of premises used for dwelling purposes."           N.J.S.A.
    2A:42-10.12(a) creates a rebuttable presumption of retaliation if a landlord
    institutes an action against a tenant after the tenant "attempts to secure or enforce
    any rights . . . under the laws of the State of New Jersey, or its governmental
    subdivisions."