MUSLIM UMMAH TRUST, INC. VS. IQBAL HUSAEEN (L-1451-17, ATLANTIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2020 )
[…] survive the [Board's] July 9, 2017 decision" rescinding those measures.
    We affirm that portion of the decision substantially for the reasons set
    forth by Judge Smith in her well-reasoned written opinion. We particularly
    agree with the judge's assessment that the Documents, or any subsequent version
    thereof, do not contain a quorum requirement, rejecting the mention of quorum
    requirements in the minutes of an August 22, 2014 annual meeting. As such, a
    majority of the entire Board constituted a quorum. See N.J.S.A. 15A:6-7(a) ("A
    majority of the entire board, or of any committee thereof, shall constitute a
    quorum for the transaction of business, unless the certificate of incorporation or
    the bylaws shall provide that a greater or lesser number constitutes a
    quorum[.]").    The nine members present at the July meeting met that
    requirement.
    We determine the balance of defendants' arguments regarding trial errors