MUSLIM UMMAH TRUST, INC. VS. IQBAL HUSAEEN (L-1451-17, ATLANTIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2020 )
[…] Super. 202, 212 (App. Div. 2015). The statutory scheme requires a nonprofit
    corporation to set forth in the certificate of incorporation "[t]he name of the
    corporation" and "[t]he purpose or purposes for which the corporation is
    organized." N.J.S.A. 15A:2-8(a)(1) and (2). In addition, the method for electing
    members of the board of directors, or trustees, shall be set forth in either the
    certificate of incorporation or the corporation's bylaws, N.J.S.A 15A:2 -
    8(a)(6),16; which are to "be adopted by the board at its organization meeting,"
    N.J.S.A. 15A:2-10(a). "Thereafter, the board shall have the power to make, alter
    and repeal bylaws unless that power is reserved to the members in the certificate
    of incorporation or the bylaws[.]" N.J.S.A. 15A:2-10(a).
    The ultimate holding by the trial judge restored control of the Trust to
    plaintiff, and the Board—the "membership" specified in the Documents—has
    16
    The report of the Nonprofit Law Revision Committee explains, however,