DOVER-CHESTER ASSOC. v. Randolph , 419 N.J. Super. 184 ( 2011 )
[…] The construction adopted in U.S. Land Resources gives license to a taxpayer to withhold tax payments, in that case for eighteen months, while an appeal is pending from an assessment that has been affirmed following a quasi-judicial hearing. We agree with the Tax Court judge that this construction subverts the legislative goal of maintaining an uninterrupted flow of revenue to the municipality and would "open the flood gate . . . for taxpayers not to comply with the strict letter of the law[.]" More to the point, we hold that the requirement under N.J.S.A. 54:51A-1(b) that taxes be paid "[a]t the time that a complaint has been filed with the Tax Court" may not be satisfied by the subsequent issuance of a tax certificate.

    D

    We next consider whether, notwithstanding this holding, the Tax Court abused its discretion in declining to relax the tax payment requirement here.