DOVER-CHESTER ASSOC. v. Randolph , 419 N.J. Super. 184 ( 2011 )
[…] *468 Lawrence S. Berger, Morristown, argued the cause for appellants (Berger & Bornstein, P.A., attorneys; Mr. Berger, of counsel; Carolyn B. Hand, on the briefs).

    Richard W. Wenner argued the cause for respondents (Courter, Kobert & Cohen, P.C., attorneys; Lawrence P. Cohen, of counsel; Robin J. Willner, Hackettstown, on the briefs).

    *469 Before Judges PARRILLO, YANNOTTI[1] and ESPINOSA.

    The opinion of the court was delivered by

    ESPINOSA, J.A.D.

    In these appeals, we consider the application of the "interests of justice" relaxation of the requirement in N.J.S.A. 54:51A-1(b) that a taxpayer be current in its tax obligations for the year under review "[a]t the time that a complaint has been filed with the Tax Court seeking review of judgment of county tax boards[.]" The Legislature has not defined "interests of justice" and we have not previously considered the application of that provision.