DOVER-CHESTER ASSOC. v. Randolph , 419 N.J. Super. 184 ( 2011 )
[…] Judiciary Committee, Statement to S. 673-208 (Feb. 23, 1998). Although the amendments did not modify the tax payment requirement of either statute, a provision was added to each statute for relaxation of the tax payment requirement in the "interests of justice." L. 1999, c. 208, §§ 5 and 14, respectively, eff. Sept. 17, 1999.

    N.J.S.A. 54:51A-1(b), the statute applicable here, provides:

    [T]he Tax Court may relax the tax payment requirement and fix such terms of payments as the interests of justice may require.

    N.J.S.A. 54:3-27 provides:

    [T]he county board of taxation may relax the tax payment requirement and fix such terms for payment of the tax as the interests of justice may require. If the county board of taxation refuses to relax the tax payment requirement and that decision is appealed, the Tax Court may hear all issues without remand to the county board of taxation as the interests of justice may require.

    Because the right of appeal in the Tax Court is statutory, the appellant must comply with all applicable statutory requirements for the Tax Court to entertain the appeal. Gen. Trading Co. v. Dir., Div. of Taxation, 83 N.J. 122, 127, 416 A.2d 37 (1980); Royal Bradley Assocs. v.