STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. EDGAR MARTINEZ (16-01-0025, MIDDLESEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2020 )
[…] charging the jury concerning defense of others, N.J.S.A. 2C:3-5.8 Specifically,
    defendant argues the evidence presented at trial established a rational basis for
    a jury to acquit defendant based upon a finding that the killing was justified by
    the defense of either Reyes or Jacqueline. See State v. Bryant, 
    288 N.J. Super. 27
    , 35 (App. Div. 1996) ("The trial court must charge the jury on . . . defense of
    another if there exists evidence in either the State's or the defendant's case
    8
    N.J.S.A. 2C:3-5(a) provides the use of force in the defense of others is justified
    when:
    (1) The actor would be justified under [N.J.S.A.] 2C:3-
    4 in using such force to protect himself against the
    injury he believes to be threatened to the person whom
    he seeks to protect; and
    (2) Under the circumstances as the actor reasonably
    believes them to be, the person whom he seeks to
    protect would be justified in using such protective
    force; and
    (3) The actor reasonably believes that his intervention
    is necessary for the protection of such other person.
    Furthermore, N.J.S.A. 2C:3-4(b)(2) provides the use of deadly force is
    authorized only if the "the actor reasonably believes that such force is
    [immediately] necessary to protect himself [or another under N.J.S.A. 2C:3-
    5(a)(1)] against death or serious bodily harm."