STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. EDGAR MARTINEZ (16-01-0025, MIDDLESEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2020 )
[…] engage in a fight with J.G.-E., believing he had assaulted a female. The defense
    argument he was acting as a Good Samaritan is in tension with the notion that
    he was too intoxicated to be aware of the nature of his conduct or the attendant
    circumstances. See N.J.S.A. 2C:2-2(b) (defining the "knowing" culpable mental
    state in terms of awareness of one's conduct and the attendant circumstances).
    The jury also had the benefit of viewing surveillance videos from which it could
    culpable mental state. See N.J.S.A. 2C:2-8(b) ("When recklessness establishes
    an element of the offense, if the actor, due to self-induced intoxication, is
    unaware of a risk of which he would have been aware had he been sober, such
    unawareness is immaterial."); see also State v. Baum, 
    224 N.J. 147
    , 162 (2016)
    (noting "a defendant claiming to have been voluntarily intoxicated at the time
    of the commission of a crime for which the requisite mental state is recklessness,