STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. EDGAR MARTINEZ (16-01-0025, MIDDLESEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2020 )
[…] The jury thus was properly entrusted to decide which type of homicide defendant
    committed. We conclude the jury reached a verdict that was amply supported
    by the trial evidence.
    6
    As we will address in section VI, defendant unpersuasively contends in his
    pro se brief the trial court failed to explain to the jury that the into xication
    defense applies to the weapons possession charges.
    A-4143-17T4
    21
    A.
    Passion/Provocation Manslaughter
    After a jury determines the State has proved the material elements of
    murder under N.J.S.A. 2C:11-3, it may consider whether the homicide should
    be reduced to the lesser-included offense of passion/provocation manslaughter
    under N.J.S.A. 2C:11-4(b)(2). Passion/provocation manslaughter is defined as
    a "homicide which would otherwise be murder . . . [but] is committed in the heat
    of passion resulting from a reasonable provocation."
    Ibid. This downgrade option
    allows a jury to account for "the presence of reasonable provocation,
    coupled with [a] defendant's impassioned actions, [which] establish[es] a lesser
    culpability." State v. Robinson, 
    136 N.J. 476
    , 482 (1994). There are four critical