PARKING AUTHORITY OF THE CITY OF PATERSON VS. THEODORE LEVINE (L-1338-18, PASSAIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2020 )
[…] N.J.S.A. 20:3-16. Therefore, the judge determined the Authority's right to condemn had to be resolved before he could consider the application for preliminary entry to the Property. To decide that question, the judge reviewed the City's designation of Area #11 as an area in need of rehabilitation in accordance with the LRHL. Because the Property was within Area #11, there were "stringent requirements upon the governing body to acquire real property within the designated area through the means of eminent domain." Relying on N.J.S.A. 40A:12A-15, the judge held, "[o]nce the governing body adopts by ordinance or resolution the designation of '[A]rea in [N]eed of [R]ehabilitation,' 'the municipality shall not have the power to take or acquire private property by condemnation in furtherance of a redevelopment plan[]'" absent one of three enumerated exceptions. The judge held "the only issue before the [c]ourt [was] whether the discretionary decision by the City of Paterson designating Area #11 an Area in Need of Rehabilitation was arbitrary or capricious, contrary to law, or unconstitutional."