PARKING AUTHORITY OF THE CITY OF PATERSON VS. THEODORE LEVINE (L-1338-18, PASSAIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2020 )
[…] The Authority failed to articulate any new facts or matters overlooked by the judge. See R. 4:49-2. A-4376-18T2 11 We next consider the award of legal fees and costs to defendants. The decision to award attorney's fees is committed to the discretion of the trial court. Packard-Bamberger & Co. v. Collier,
167 N.J. 427, 444 (2001). Fee determinations will be disturbed "only on the rarest of occasions, and then only because of a clear abuse of discretion."
Ibid. (quoting Rendine v.Pantzer,
141 N.J. 292, 317 (1995)). Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 20:3-26(b), the court shall award the property owner reasonable sums for costs and fees "[i]f the court renders final judgment that the condemnor cannot acquire the real property by condemnation[.]" Here, the judge expressly concluded the Authority could not acquire the Property by condemnation, triggering a statutory basis to award fees and costs.