WILLIAM H. VINA VS. BOARD OF TRUSTEES (TEACHERS' PENSION AND ANNUITY FUND) ( 2020 )
[…] N.J.S.A. 18A:66-39(c); accord Kasper, 
    164 N.J. at 573
    .
    Vina argues the ALJ erred: (1) by not specifically citing to portions of his
    testimony that were incredible; (2) by not acknowledging the parties' stipulation
    that Vina's fall occurred on school property; and (3) by misapplying Kasper,
    resulting in Vina's disqualification from accidental disability retirement
    benefits. We are unpersuaded by these arguments.
    A-1737-18T1
    10
    We first note that an ALJ's factual findings of lay-witness credibility
    generally receive deference. See N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(c) ("The [Board] may not
    reject or modify any findings of fact as to issues of credibility of law witness
    testimony unless . . . the findings are arbitrary, capricious or unreasonable or are
    not supported by sufficient, competent, and credible evidence in the record.").
    In considering that evidence, "the reviewing court should give 'due regard to the
    opportunity of the one who heard the witnesses to judge of their credibility. '"
    Clowes v. Terminix Int'l, Inc., 
    109 N.J. 575
    , 587 (1988) (quoting Close v.
    Kordulak Bros.,